Superstar Rekha- Appreciable Beauty


Real name: Bhanurekha Ganesan

Film industry name: Rekha

Born: 10th of October 1954

Profession: Actress

Spouse:  Late Mukesh Aggrawal


The daughter of Gemini Ganesan (a Tamil artiste) and Pushpavalli (Telugu actress), Bhanurekha Ganesan was born in Chennai on 10th Oct 1954. Later, she became famous with her theater name Rekha. She is one amongst the top most Indian actresses, and in the field of acting from 1966 till now. Countless Hindi films became the focus of audience due to her gorgeousness, and versatility.

But she faced lots of problems in her early life as Rekha in her one interview to a magazine said that she is result of her parents unbind relation and her father refused to acknowledge her, when she was a kid. She stopped going to school just to joint the film industry as a child star in the year 1966. Though, she was not interested to act but financial crisis was the major cause that compelled her to be a part of film industry. In late 70s after a physical makeover, she turned into a most stunning actress and got appreciation throughout her career life. She performed in more-than 180 movies.


Her performance is appreciated in the form of awards. She achieved:

  1. one award from best actress category (Film-fare award)
  2. two awards from supporting actress category (Film-fare awards)
  3. one award from best actress category (National film award)

Winning all these above mentioned awards in the year 1980, 1981, 1988, 1996 are the evidence of her success in film industry.

Not public Rekha Life

She was subject of various scandals such as Vinod Mehra marriage with her and her affair with Amitab. But Mukesh Aggarwal an Indian industrialist was the person with whom Rekha wedded in 1990. Unfortunately, her husband committed suicide when she was abroad (in America).


Following are some movies in which she played significant and main role:

Muqaddar Ka Sikander, Umrao Jaan Ada, Mujhe Insaaf Chahiye, ,Raampur Ka Lakshman, Kahani Kismat Ki, and Pran Jaye Par Vachan Na Jaye.

Post By MairaS (749 Posts)

Webpreneur. CEO ContentCreatorZ Pakistan. Managing Partner Media Marketing Services.

Website: →


MairaS (749 Posts)

Webpreneur. CEO ContentCreatorZ Pakistan. Managing Partner Media Marketing Services.

This entry was posted in Famous Bollywood Actresses and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


  • Find us on Facebook

  • Categories

  • Recent Posts

  • Archives

  • Meta

You might also likeclose